Athletics
Welcome to Athletics

Honors Convocation

See the complete list of award winners announced at Fenwick's Honors Convocation Ceremony on Friday, May 20, 2022.

 
FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL HONORS CONVOCATION
Friday, May 20, 2022
 
NATIONAL MERIT
 
Finalists in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program
                                                                                  
Samantha Carpenter
Lindsey Drumm
Finley Huggins
Kathryn Nairn
Hugo Nunez
 
Scholars in the National Hispanic Recognition Program
 
Gustavo Linares
Hugo Nunez
Iain Ramage
Isabel Gonzalez
Isabella Davila
Karina Perez
Natalia Harnisch
Sophia Pacheco
Tirza Garcia
 
National Indigenous Recognition Program Scholars
 
Dylan Fu
Eric Spencer
 
National Merit Commended 
 
Vince Ian Beltran
LisaGrace Dillon
Aidan Evans
Amelia Scharpf
Keeley Sikora
Grace Simmons
Peter Zeh

THE ANTHONY R.  LAWLESS AWARD FOR THE BEST SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
 
AWARD WINNERS
        
Michael Flynn- Boys’ Swimming
Lindsey Drumm- Girls’ Swimming
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Baseball   
Dominic Corgiat
 
Boys Basketball        
Gabe Madej
 
Boys Bowling   
JJ Curley
 
Boys Cross Country 
Lee O'Bryan
 
Boys Golf 
Ben Buchman
 
Boys Hockey
Will Steadman
 
Boys Lacrosse
Will Steadman
 
Boys Swimming
Michael Flynn
 
Boys Tennis
Daniel Walsh
 
Boys Track and Field
Zac Daley
 
Boys Volleyball
Zach Hernandez
 
 
Boys’ Water Polo
Cameron Sarvis
 
Boys' Soccer
Jack Powers
 
Cheer
Amaria Harris
 
Football
Marty Paris
 
Girls’ Basketball
Audrey Hinrichs
 
Girls’ Bowling
Lorelei Kotwasinski
 
Girls’ Cross Country
Sarah Zawacki
 
Girls’ Golf
Lillian Bateman
 
Girls’ Hockey
N/A
 
Girls’ Soccer
Kate Henige
 
Girls’ Tennis
Caroline Blair
 
Girls’ Track and Field
Jordyn VanSanten
 
Girls’ Volleyball
Elise Heneghan
 
Girls' Lacrosse
Fran Chierici
 
Girls' Swimming
Lindsey Drumm
 
Girls' Water Polo
Linden Gierstorf
 
Poms
Fran Chierici
 
Rugby
Gustavo Linares
 
Softball
Maddie Krzak
 
Wrestling
Jimmy Liston
 
FENWICK FACULTY HONOR AWARDS
 
Each year the Fenwick faculty seeks to recognize the excellence of individual seniors who have been outstanding in the various fields of study or activities at Fenwick.  This year the following have been elected for these honor awards
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor award for service to the Write Place
                                                                       
Nora Cullerton, Zechariah Daley, Tirza Garcia, Caroline Morrissey
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for service to Friar Mentors
                                                                       
Samantha Carpenter, Erica Stehlik, Virginia Reider
 
The Fenwick faculty awards the Fr. Steven Smithers, O.P. award for outstanding Leadership in Student Government and related Community Activities
                                                                       
Camille Nourie and Jane Oberlies
Honorable Mention:  Chloe Miller and Zac Daley
 
The Fenwick Faculty Awards the Fr. Henri Dominique Lacordaire, O.P. award for preaching
 
Charlize Guerrero
Honorable Mention:Jack Kornowske
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor award for Campus Ministry Service                                                        
Nick Nelligan
Honorable Mention: Karina Perez and Abril Cervantes
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Campus Ministry Community Outreach
                                                                       
Patrick Mallari and Lorena Murguia
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Broadcasting
 
Nora Cullerton, Clare Gibbons, Vivian Hernandez, Mia Scharpf
 
The Fenwick Faculty Awards the Fr. Charles Leo Gainor, O.P. award for literary excellence in creative and expository writing 
                                                                       
Jack Kornowske, Erica Stehlik
Honorable Mention: Tirza Garcia, Erika Schroeder
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for outstanding contribution to Touchstone
 
Kate Dugan, Jack Kornowske, Erika Schroeder, Erica Stehlik
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for outstanding contribution to the Yearbook
                                                                       
Natalie Archacki
Honorable Mention: Teagan Drumm, Lorelei Kotwasinksi, and Abigail Rogowski
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Truth in Journalism
                                                                       
Tate Daniels
Honorable Mention: Julia Sawasciuk, Caitlin White
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Dedication and Leadership in Journalism
                                                                       
Kathryn Nairn, Grace Simmons
 
The Fenwick Faculty Awards the Fr. George G. Conway, O.P. award for excellence in Debate
 
David Sobkowiak
Honorable Mention: Kayla Villegas
  
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Individual Events
 
David Sobkowiak
Honorable Mention: Maddalena Krzak, Erica Stehlik
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Expressive Arts
                                                              
Dante Nottoli
Honorable Mention:  Zechariah Daley
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Studio Art
 
Ryan Manchen, Maribel Morales-Lagunas
Honorable Mention: Dawsey Fahey
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for outstanding service to the Fenwick Band  
                                                                       
Charlize Guerrero
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for outstanding service to the Fenwick Orchestra                                                         
 
Lillian Bateman
Honorable Mention: Dante Nottoli, Will Carl
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for outstanding achievement in the Choir
                                                                       
Kiki Sikora, Jane Oberlies, Mimi Attard
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Excellence in this year’s Spring Musical
                                                                       
David Sobkowiak & Kiki Sikora
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Musical Contributions to
Dante Nottoli, Fran Chierici
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for excellence in Dramatics (performance or production)
                                                                       
Dante Nottoli, Kiki Sikora, Claudia Herrera
 
The Fenwick Faculty Award for Excellence in Tech Design
                                                                       
Sophie Salerno & Eli Bolger
Honorable Mention: Mia Scharpf
 
The Fenwick Faculty Award for Excellence in Set Design
                                                                       
Elizabeth Mack & Charlize Guerrero
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Latin                               
                                                                       
Erica Stehlik
Honorable Mention: Finley Huggins; Caroline Morrissey, Tirza Garcia
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Mandarin                            
                                                                       
Camille Nourie
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for French
                                                                       
Ellie Griswold; Linden Gierstorf
Honorable Mention: Cody Johnson
        
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for German 
                                                                       
Lorelei Kotwasinksi and Jack Kornowski.
Honorable Mention: JJ Curly and Natalie Archacki.
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Italian
 
Abby Goblet, LisaGrace Dillon, Francesca Chierici
Honorable Mention: Jane Oberlies
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Spanish
                                                                       
Charlize Guerrero, Hugo Nunez and Samantha Carpenter
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Theology
                                                                       
Jane Oberlies
Honorable Mention: Charlize Guerrero, Hugo Nunez and Emily Miller
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for History
                                                                       
Kathryn Nairn
Honorable Mention: Nick Nelligan
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Social Studies
                                                                       
Charlize Guerrero
Honorable Mention: Quin Wieties
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for English
                                                                       
Kathryn Nairn, Grace Simmons
Honorable Mention: Charlize Guerrero, Erica Stehlik
 
The Fenwick Faculty Awards the Fr. George G. Conway, O.P. award for outstanding achievement in Mathematics competition
                                                                       
Finley Huggins and Hugo Nunez
Honorable Mention: Vince Beltran and Samantha Carpenter
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Mathematics
                                                                       
Finley Huggins and Samantha Carpenter
Honorable Mention: Kathryn Nairn and Zach Dahhan
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Biology
                                                                       
Erika Schroeder
Honorable Mention: Maddie Krzak, Sarah Zawacki
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Environmental Science
                                                                       
Jordyn Van Santen
Honorable Mention: Ethan Kaempf, James Scherer
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Chemistry
                                                                       
Erica Stehlik
Honorable Mention: Victoria Sanchez, Linden Gierstorf
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Computer Science
                                                                       
Caroline Morrisey
Honorable Mention: Finley Huggins, Hugo Nunez
 
The Fenwick Faculty Honor Award for Physics
                                                                       
Finley Huggins
Honorable Mention: Samantha Carpenter, Zach Dahhan
 
Back
©2022 Fenwick High School. All Rights Reserved.