Skip to Main Content

Fenwick State Math Team Wins 7th Place Award

May 11, 2018

Friars finish in Top Ten in nine of 12 events!

MathTeam_2018

The 31-member Fenwick State Math Team has won the seventh-place team award at the 2018 State Math Contest Finals. Hosted annually by the Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics, this school year’s competition was held last weekend at the University of Illinois in Champaign, IL.

“The Friars finished in the top 10 for the 19th straight year,” reports Fenwick Math Teacher, team coach and alumnus Roger Finnell ’59. “We finished in the top 10 in nine of 12 events.” The two-person, Frosh-Soph Team earned a spot in the four-team playoff for the state title, Mr. Finnell continues. “Thanks to all team members, especially seniors, for all of your time and effort,” he adds. Awards were given to the Top 10 teams and individuals in each event.

MathTeam_18b

2018 State Math Final Scores

Algebra I

76 points (9th place)

22 - Ronan Kristufek
20 – Daniel Majcher
18 – Patrick Kronstein
16 – Logan Maue
12 – Sam Sikora
12 – Caden Gierstorf

Geometry

90 points (4th place)

28 – Joe Zawacki (tied for 8th)
22 – Nate Crowell
20 – Clark Davis
20 – Dan Castellano
18 –Eva Homberger
6 – Conor Kotwasinski

Algebra II

114 points (tied for 3rd place)

34 - Spencer Gallagher (tied for 4th)
30 - Michael Dillon
26 - Jack Kronstein
24 - Susan Zeh
14 - Avyn Alairys
14 - Ian Havenaar

Pre-Calculus

82 points (8th place)

28 – Skye Ozga (tied for 6th)
22 – Jacob Mazur
18 – Jamie Heneghan
14- Tommy Bartecki
14 - Matt Augustyn
14 – Jack Vomacka

Calculator Team

40 points

Jamie Heneghan
Michael Dillon
Sam Sikora
Matt Augustyn
Eva Homberger

Frosh-Soph 8-Person Team

40 points (tied for 7th)

Joe Zawacki
Clark Davis
Michael Kapsch
Sebastian Torres
Ronan Kristufek
Logan Maue
Caden Gierstorf

Junior-Senior 8-Person Team

35 points

Jacob Mazur
Skye Ozga
Tommy Bartecki
Martin Dawson
Spencer Gallagher
Susan Zeh
Maggie Matthews
Ewan MacFadyen

Frosh-Soph 2-Person Team

31 points (4th place)

Joe Zawacki
Nate Crowell

Junior-Senior 2-Person Team

18 points

Jacob Mazur
Skye Ozga

Oral Math Topic Team Event

41 points (5th place)

Paul Cederoth
Eva Homberger

Frosh-Soph Relays

Team I: 10 points
Clark Davis
Dan Castellano
Ronan Kristufek
Logan Maue

Team II: 18 points (8th place)
Sebastian Torres
Conor Kotwasinski
Sam Sikora
Daniel Majcher

Junior-Senior Relays

Team I: 32 points (4th place)
Tommy Bartecki
Jamie Henegham
Spencer Gallagher
Michael Dillon

Team II: 26 points
Matt Augustyn
Jack Vomacka
Susan Zeh
Jack Kronstein

TEAM Total: 653 points (7th place)

Top Teams*

905 – Glenbrook North
718 – Libertyville
714 – University of Chicago Lab School
677 – Hersey
675 – Marist
665 – Vernon Hills
653 – Fenwick
630 – University of Illinois Lab School
609 – Northside Prep
572 – Lake Forest
570 – Dunlap
491 – Wheaton-Warrenville South
470 – Grant
426 – Wauconda
403 – Carbondale Community
372 – Carmel Catholic (of Mundelein)

*results not yet official

Some more photos from the weekend:

MathTeam_18a

MathTeam_18cMathTeam_18dMathTeam_18eMathTeam_18f

Back to news
Close