Skip to Main Content

 2017-18 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule
Record (CCL): 13-5 (4-0)

Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Tue 11/21 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Hope Fenwick W 68-53
Wed 11/22 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Manley Fenwick W 94-40
Fri 11/24 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Westinghouse Fenwick W 79-40
Sat 11/25 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Benet Fenwick L 46-39
Sun 11/26 Whitney Young Navy Pier L 74-73
Fri 12/1 Chicago Elite Classic - OPRF UIC L 64-59
Sat 12/2 St. Francis * St. Francis W 65-42
Fri 12/8 Bishop McNamara * Fenwick W 79-36
Sat 12/9 Peoria Manual Peoria Manual W 61-45
Fri 12/15 Brother Rice * Brother Rice W 61-58
Fri 12/22 Mt. Carmel * Fenwick W 94-45
Wed 12/27 Proviso West Tournament - Proviso West Proviso West W 82-50
Thur 12/28 Proviso West Tournament - Orr Proviso West L 45-42
Fri 12/29 Proviso West Tournament - Elgin-Larkin Proviso West W 68-43
Sat 12/30 Proviso West Tournament - Bogan Proviso West W 67-56
Sat 1/6 De La Salle * De La Salle W 58-45
Fri 1/12 St. Joseph * Fenwick W 60-46
Mon 1/15 Simeon Fenwick L 56-39
Fri 1/19 St. Rita * St. Rita 7:00pm
Sat 1/20 When Sides Collide - Morgan Park Glenbard East 5:30pm
Fri 1/26 DePaul Prep * DePaul Prep 7:00pm
Fri 2/2 St. Ignatius * Fenwick 7:00pm
Sat 2/3 Riverside Brookfield R. Brookfield 5:30pm
Thu 2/8 Marmion * Fenwick 7:30pm
Fri 2/16 Loyola * Loyola 7:00pm
Tue 2/20 Taft (Senior Night) Fenwick 7:00pm

*Denotes CCL Contests 

Printable Schedule

 Sophomore Boys Basketball Schedule
Record (CCL): 6-9 (3-3)

Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Fri 11/24 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Hope Fenwick L 29-53
Fri 11/24 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Westinghouse Fenwick L 30-31
Sat 11/25 John Malone Thanksgiving Tournament - Brother Rice Fenwick W 63-47
Thu 11/30 OPRF Fenwick L 49-55 (2OT)
Sat 12/2 St. Francis * St. Francis W 62-50
Wed 12/6 Morton Fenwick W 50-32
Fri 12/8 Bishop McNamara * Fenwick L 31-34
Sat 12/9 Peoria Manual Peoria Manual L 54-56
Fri 12/15 Brother Rice * Brother Rice L 32-37
Fri 12/22 Mt. Carmel * Fenwick W 54-32
Tue 12/26 St. Viator Tournament - Niles North St. Viator L 47-49
Wed 12/27 St. Viator Tournament - St. Viator St. Viator L 41-48
Thu 12/28 St. Viator Tournament - Larkin St. Viator W 47-40
Fri 12/29 St. Viator Tournament - Lake Forest St. Viator L 33-30
Sat 1/6 De La Salle * De La Salle L
Fri 1/12 St. Joseph * Fenwick W
Fri 1/19 St. Rita * St. Rita 5:30pm
Mon 1/22 Simeon Fenwick 6:45pm
Fri 1/26 DePaul Prep * DePaul Prep 5:00pm
Fri 2/2 St. Ignatius * Fenwick 5:30pm
Sat 2/3 Riverside Brookfield R. Brookfield 4:00pm
Thu 2/8 Marmion * Fenwick 6:00pm
Fri 2/16 Loyola * Loyola 5:30pm
Sat-Sun 2/17-2/18 CCL Tournament * Fenwick TBA

*Denotes CCL Contests 

Printable Schedule

 Freshman Boys Basketball Schedule
A Team Record (CCL): 5-9 (1-4)
B Team Record (CCL): 9-5 (3-2)

Day Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Wed 11/22 Riverside Brookfield Tournament - St. Rita Riverside Brookfield L OT/L
Fri 11/24 Riverside Brookfield Tournament - Argo Riverside Brookfield W/W
Sat 11/25 Riverside Brookfield Tournament - Riverside Brookfield Riverside Brookfield W/W
Thu 11/30 OPRF Fenwick L/W
Sat 12/2 St. Francis * St. Francis L 26-25/W
Wed 12/6 Morton Fenwick W 43-30/W
Fri 12/9 Bishop McNamara * Fenwick L 54-53/W
Sat 12/16 Brother Rice * Fenwick L 53-35/L
Sat 12/23 Mt. Carmel * Mt. Carmel L 72-40/L
Tue 12/26 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Hope Academy Whitney Young L 40-34 (A Team)
Tue 12/26 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Lane B Quest W (B Team)
Wed 12/27 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Perspectives/Proviso East Quest W 48-40 /L (OT)
Wed 12/27 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Marshall/King Quest L 51-50/W
Thu 12/28 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Jones Quest L (B Team)
Fri 12/29 Von Steuben/Whitney Young Tournament - Final Four/Championship Quest TBA
Tue 1/2 Battle of the Underclassmen - Bogan Collins L 46-43
Sat 1/6 De La Salle * Fenwick W 44-39 OT/W
Sat 1/13 St. Joseph * St. Joseph 9:30am
Wed 1/17 Libertyville Fenwick 4:45pm/4:45pm
Sat 1/20 St. Rita * Fenwick 9:00am/10:15am
Mon 1/22 Simeon Fenwick 5:30pm
Wed 1/24 Benet Fenwick 5:30pm/6:45pm
Sat 1/27 DePaul Prep * Fenwick 9:30am
Sat 2/3 St. Ignatius * St. Ignatius 9:30am/11:00am
Tue 2/6 New Trier New Trier 5:00pm/6:30pm
Sat 2/10 Marmion * Marmion 9:30am/11:00am
Tue 2/13 Loyola * Fenwick 5:30pm/6:45pm

*Denotes CCL Contests 

Printable Schedule

Rick Malnati

Rick Malnati

Varsity Head Coach

ext. 323

E-mail
Close