replaced with flash
     Fenwick Boys Tennis 2015
 
team

      
 
 

                         team
 
                              2015 Friars Varsity
  
 
Liam Bodlak Junior  St. Giles  
Mike Cahill Senior  Immaculate Conception  
Kevin Donahue Junior  St. Francis Xavier  
Pat Ebzery Junior  St. Luke  
Colin Fitzpatrick Senior  St. Isaac Jogues  
Nico Halter Sophomore  St. Giles  
David Hausken Senior   Percy Julian  
John Mullen Senior  Immaculate Conception  
Mike Prabhu Sophomore  Visitation  
Dan Reardon Junior  St. Luke  
 
 
 
 
 
  
                          ccl  
 
 
                                 
                               Chicago Catholic League
 
                         Fenwick Champions and Medalists
 
 
  TEAM  CHAMPIONS:  1941, 1942, 1943, 1950, 1952, 1967, 1969, 1983, 1997
 
 
       
1939 #2 Singles G. Singer 1st




1941 #2 Singles G. Singer 1st

Doubles J. Radke / R. O'Connell 1st




1942 #2 Singles C. Singer 1st

Doubles J. Feeley / B. Brady 1st




1943 Doubles T. Brady / T. Mulholland 1st




1945 Doubles B. Hanneman / B. Smith 1st




1950 Doubles V. Baldassarri / A. Bunta 1st




1952 Doubles J. Roach / C.Tuerk 1st




1959 Singles J. Barcal 1st

Doubles T. Hohman / J. Hohman 1st




1962 #2 Singles John Van der North 1st




1963 Doubles Dan Kenses / Ken Krolik 1st




1965 Singles Tom Mangan 1st


Team: 2nd




1966 Singles Tom Mangan 1st


Team: 2nd




1967 Singles Larry Wrenn 1st




1968 Singles Larry Wrenn 1st


Team: 2nd




1969 Singles Larry Wrenn 1st




1970 Singles Bob Laser 1st


Team: 2nd





1971-1985    records incomplete




1989 #3 Singles Paul Ognibene 3rd




1990 #2 Doubles Jeff Coath / Bill Sircher 3rd




1991 #1 Doubles Todd Votava / Bill Sircher 3rd

#2 Doubles Juan Martinez / Eugene Presto 3rd




1994 #1 Doubles Tony Gonnella / Joe Madda 3rd

#2 Doubles Rafi Angelats / Will Tito 1st

#2 Singles Sarkis Caleel 2nd

#3 Singles Tom Neill 2nd




1995 #2 Singles Dave Pitsch 2nd

#1 Doubles Joe Madda / Will Tito 1st

#2 Doubles Rafi Angelats / Tim Sego 1st


Team: 2nd




1996 #2 Singles Will Tito 1st

#2 Doubles Alan Aguilar / Peter Salwin 2nd

#3 Singles Matt McCreary 3rd




1997 #1 Singles Dave Pitsch 1st

#2 Singles Rajan Kapoor 3rd

#3 Singles Matt McCreary 2nd

#1 Doubles Will Tito * / C.J. O'Keeffe 1st

#2 Doubles Mike Mostardi / Joe Kusper 1st


Team Champions  *Lawless Award




1998 #1 Doubles C.J. O'Keeffe / Alessandro Orfei 1st

#2 Doubles Mike Mostardi / Rishi Kapoor 1st

#2 Singles Matt McCreary 2nd

#3 Singles Joe Kusper 2nd


Team: 2nd




1999 #1 Doubles Joe Kusper / C.J. O'Keeffe 1st

#2 Doubles Pat Dan / Mike Kelly 2nd

#3 Singles James Tito 3rd




2000 #3 Singles Sammy Sinno 3rd

#2 Doubles Dan Tyszka / Trevor Wurtzebach 3rd




2002 #2 Singles Jared Ozga 2nd

#3 Singles John Noell 2nd

#1 Doubles Dele Famoyegun / Peter Marchwiak 3rd

#2 Doubles Kevin Hartmann / Trevor Skelly 3rd


Team: 2nd




2003 #2 Singles Jared Ozga 3rd

#3 Singles Akindele Famoyegun 2nd

#1 Doubles Kevin Hartmann / Ryan Kiefer 2nd

#2 Doubles James Calvin / Will Campbell 2nd


Team: 2nd




2004 #1 Singles John Dillon 3rd

#2 Singles Jared Ozga 3rd

#3 Singles Ryan Kiefer 1st

#1 Doubles Mike Stark / Jeff VonDruska 3rd


Team: 2nd




2005 #2 Singles Joe Campagna 3rd

#3 Singles Jack Pelzer 2nd

#1 Doubles Jared Ozga / Mike Stark 2nd

#2 Doubles Marty Duggan / Matt Pruyn 2nd


Team: 2nd




2006 #2 Singles Joe Campagna 2nd

#3 Singles Charlie Wilkie 2nd

#1 Doubles Rob Janda / Mike Reaney 3rd




2007 #3 Singles Deming Payne 3rd

#2 Doubles Charlie Wilike / Owen Pelzer 3rd




2008 #3 Singles Dominic Campagna 1st

#1 Doubles Ed Crane / Tyler Kiefer 2nd

#2 Doubles Dave Elias / Marty Mullen 2nd


Team : 2nd




2009 #2 Singles Ted Bruce 2nd

#3 Singles Dominic Campagna 1st

#1 Doubles Rob Hickey / Tyler Kiefer 1st

#2 Doubles Matt Hipskind / Mike Maienza 2nd


Team: 2nd




2010 #1 Singles Jack Sloan 3rd

#2 Singles Ted Bruce 2nd

#3 Singles Matt Stark 2nd

#1 Doubles Rob Hickey * / Tyler Kiefer * 1st

#2 Doubles Brian Hickey / Jimmy Sullivan 2nd


Team : 2nd    *Lawless Award




2011 #1 Singles Jack Sloan 3rd

#2 Singles Brian Hickey 3rd

#1 Doubles Jack Gallo / Jack Ryan 2nd




2012 #1 Singles Brian Hickey *# 2nd

#2 Singles Colin Fitzpatrick # 3rd

#3 Singles Siddharth Kusuma 3rd

#1 Doubles Luke Olson / Jack Ryan  # 1st

#2 Doubles Jack Gallo / Austin Nelson  2nd


Team : 2nd    *Lawless Award   #All-CCL




2013 #1 Singles Colin Fitzpatrick # 4th

#2 Singles Jack Carey # 2nd

#3 Singles Nick Sagastume 3rd

#2 Doubles Josh Burda / Kyle Johnson 3rd


Team: 3rd      #All-CCL




2014 #1 Singles Colin Fitzpatrick # 4th
  #3 Singles Nico Halter  3rd 

#1 Doubles Mike Doherty / Nick Sagastume # 4th

#2 Doubles Mike Cahill / Dave Prabhu 3rd
     Team: 3rd    #All - CCL  
2015
#1 Singles
Colin Fitzpatrick #
3rd
 
#2 Singles
Johnny Mullen #
3rd
 
#3 Singles
Kevin Donahue
2nd
 
#1 Doubles
Nico Halter / David Hausken #
4th
 
#2 Doubles
Mike Cahill / Danny Reardon #
1st
 
 
Team: 2nd        #All-CCL
 
 
 
 
 
        IHSA Sectional Champions
 
1983  Team Champions                  Oak Park Sectional
 
1998  Dave Pitsch / C.J. O'Keeffe     Oak Park Sectional - Doubles
 
2004  John Dillon                           Oak Park Sectional - Singles
 
 
 
 
IHSA State Tournament:  Total Matches Won
 
 
Doubles
 
Doubles Player                                                              Matches Won  -  No. of Tournaments
 
C.J. O'Keeffe ** 9 3
Jack Ryan 6 3
Dave Pitsch * 5 2
Will Tito * 4 4
Rob Hickey 4 2
Tyler Kiefer 4 2
Ryan Kiefer 3 3
Joe Campagna 3 2
Jack Gallo 3 2
Colin Fitzpatrick 3 1
Joe Kusper 2 1
Marty Duggan 2 2
Jared Ozga 1 2
Mike Stark 1 2
Sean Sircher 1 1
Matt Murphy 1 1
Jeff VonDruska 1 1
Jimmy Sullivan 1 1
Brian Hickey 1 1









 
*All-State Designation
** Two time All-State Designation
 
 
 
 
Singles
 
Singles Player      Matches Won          Tournaments Played
John Dillon

4

4

Brian Hickey   

3

2

Tim Sego

2

1

Ted Bruce

2

1

Colin Fitzpatrick

2

2

Dave Pitsch

1

1

Jack Sloan

1

1

 
 
 
 
Winning Streaks
 
 
SINGLES
 
Ted Bruce 2010        
 
          -16 match streak at #2 singles, including two tournament titles and undefeated CCL regular season
 
 
DOUBLES
 
Rob Hickey / Tyler Kiefer 2009, 2010 
 
            -Undefeated in CCL at #1 doubles and repeat CCL champs.
 
 
 
Most Matches Won at #1 Singles:
         
John Dillon  2001 - 04
 
  -Over 100 matches played and over 60 wins in 4 years at #1 singles
 
 
 
 
 
Other Achievements of Fenwick Boys Tennis Players:
 

John Dillon '04:  4-year varsity player at Catholic University

Mike Reaney '07: Played for Catholic University  
 
Joe Campagna '06:  Holds record for most total wins at Lake Forest College
 
Brian Hickey '12: Playing for Valparaiso University